Plaintiff has the burden of showing they have the proper business records to support their Bill of Particulars and the claim documented thereby. Also, trained accountants can more efficiently and inexpensively examine long accounts and determine if the line items are proper. Universal City Studios (1997) 56 CA 4th 482. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 639(a)(1) which states that the court can appoint a Referee “ hen the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side.” A Referee can determine the proper accounting method to apply where there is conflicting evidence as to the proper standard. Your motion should also include a request for a Referee to be appointed.